Wednesday, March 31, 2010

hello Kiddies :)

Hi! so I realized I haven't posted any of my craft projects on here for you to see...
I have work but when I come home I am going to try to post some things I made for you to see :)

ALSO, I chatted with a local cake decorator and I am in talks with her about apprenticing at her place :) AHHHH I just want to find a career and cake decorating may be it ! I meet w her Friday @ 9 so I will def. update.

k I better get puuurty for work

kisses hugs

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

Totally Toys Tuesday V. 3

Ahhh I almost forgot about totally toys tuesday what a goof  I am! 

My birthday was the 26th and Steven got me this cool vinyl grab bag and some cannibal fun fair guys as well as a gorgeous Tara McPherson screen print that is numbered and signed... I can't wait to have it framed. I also can't wait to take some pictures of our collection to share with everyone :) 

I am really wanting this awesome hello kitty vinyl these days.
She is so cute and all of her organs are so happy and adorable! 
what if our insides actually looked like that haha how adorable! 

O.K . so this is a pretty weak post but I promise next week will be better!


Monday, March 29, 2010

Q&A about ME!

Hi, my name is: Erica
Never in my life have I been: sure of what I want to do for a career
The one person who can drive me nuts is: Rocco the ferret he's not a person but he sure does drive me nuts!
High school: I miss it!
When I’m nervous: I get bitchy
The last song I listened to was: Haley Williams singing Loretta Lynn
If I were to get married right now my best man/maid of honor: hmm I would have to go with Nicole and my sister
My hair is: curly and red now
Last Christmas: went by too fast!
I should be: crafting and getting stuff made for etsy
When I look down I see: my boobies haha
The happiest recent event was: my birthday
If I were a character on ‘Friends’ I’d be: I don't think I'd be any of them ... I want to be Punky Brewster
By this time next year: I want a "real" job
I have a hard time understanding: why I can't seem to follow through with anything
There’s this girl I know that: IDK, this is weird
I like you when: you show how much you really do love me
If I won an award, the first person I would tell would be: My parents and Steven
Take my advice: Don't spend a lot of money on college
The thing I want to buy: new vinyl toys and some cute spring dresses
If you visited the place I was born: go to Julians for breakfast and Newbury Comics to buy some fun stuff
I plan to visit: Nicole in Ct. when I have some time off and the weather is nice. I also plan to goto Philly and Baltimore
If you spent the night at my house: we'd watch movies, eat junk, and laugh a lot!
I’d stop my wedding if: my husband cheated on me
The world could do without: bro dude's and hoe bags
I’d rather lick the belly of a cockroach than: hmmmm eat a dog turd
Most recent thing I’ve bought myself: the sneakers I bought today but I guess my mom bought those since it was a gift card
My favorite blonde is: hmmm
My favorite brunette is: Zooey Deschanel
My favorite red/burgundy head is: well since dyed my hair red... ME
My middle name is: I don't have one
In the morning I: wake up and get ready for work :/
The animals I would like to see flying besides birds are: a shark ... because it would be entertaining
Last night I was: eating dominos pizza with my boo
There’s this guy I know who:
♡ completes my life
If I was an animal I’d be: a hammer head shark
A better name for me would be: well I think Erica fits me pretty well..when little mermaid came out I wanted to be named ariel
Tomorrow I am: working at Lowe's isn't that exciting?!
Tonight I am: spending time with steven and the little monsters
My birthday is: March 26th

Lazy Monday!

So I have my day off today and I decided to order some new sneakers for work. I still have to work on my 25 before 26 list. I am also planning on finishing up the curtains for the bedroom and making some new hair accessories... I am definitely ready to get my Etsy up and running :)

I had a merchandise credit to GAP from christmas when I returned a pair of jeans. I have not been into what GAP has been offering lately so I went over to the piperlime website and checked out the sneakers and I decided on these ....

I have been wanting a pair of sneakers that aren't Vans for awhile but haven't been able to find my size in anything because I wear a 5 and apparently shoe companies don't like my size feet. When I saw these lovelies I had to have them! they are my size and that green is such a great color! AHHH I can't wait to get them haha. Getting things in the mail is so exciting and excellent!

OH I also have to take some pictures of my birthday presents!!! Steven got me some pretty awesome stuff :)

Friday, March 26, 2010

FFFFound! Favie Finds Friday

Here are some of my faves from FFFFound!

Amazing Artist Alert!

I was just poking around FFFFound! and I found (pun intended) an amazing artist!
You should totally check out her Flickr.
Here is one of her paintings...

Easter egg Ideas

I am really excited to try out some new easter egg ideas...

This blog has super funny and cute easter egg ideas

Master Shake is my favorite :)


Today I turn 25 and what other way to celebrate than being sick and working?! haha owell!

Hopefully Steven will surprise me with cake :)

I will be back tonight to post my 25 before 26.


"The secret of staying young is to live honestly, eat slowly, and lie about your age."
~Lucille Ball

Wednesday, March 24, 2010

How could I forget....


::Inspiration Overload::

I am just going to put up things that I see and feel inspired by ... I hope you enjoy xo

I am in love with this kitchen!

I want to start making monsters

He's a toof thief!

Ummm hello cute!

Tuesday, March 23, 2010

3 Wishes Post!

I am taking this from Leigh-Anns Blog found here.

If I had 3 wishes right now they would be ...

1. Have my student loan debt paid off!
OMGEEE that would be the biggest blessing in the world... haha the picture has nothing to do with my student loans it's just funny

2. A house for my love and I... Living in an apartment is O.K. but I can't wait for Steven and I to have a house so I can have a garden :) and a beautiful craft room!

3. Eat all the yummies and goodies I want and never gain an ounce! I love food and sweets but because I am short I gain weight instantly! ugh stupid!

photo source

Totally Toys Tuesday V. 2

Hey guys and gals :)

This is my second totally toys tuesday post and I am excited to share some toy love with you!

So some of my favorite websites to check out blind boxes and vinyls are...

I have really wanted a kokeshi doll check out how cute they are!

Top Picture: Wooden kokeshi doll source
Bottom Pic: Hello Kitty as a kokeshi doll source
Pure Trance by Kid Robot was a really cool series... I unfortunately don't have any :(

Sunday, March 21, 2010

Tattoo Crushes

These are some female tattoos that I really love! They are found all over the place but mostly from FFFFound! Enjoy

Saturday, March 20, 2010

First Day of Spring= Free Ritas!

So I totally forgot to mention that because today is the first day of spring Ritas is giving away free italian ice! and they are debuting a new flavor....wait for it......PEEPS!!! hahaha I am so excited to try it! Ritas is super delicious woohoo!

Beautiful Saturday!

Hey Blog friends :)

So today is such a beautiful day! I woke up and made some pancakes for Steven and I.

Now I am watching some Sheer Genius and then we're going to goto this HUGE flee market.

Idk why but Ludo started making this weird monkey noise this morning it was pretty entertaining haha.

ok more later. xo

Thursday, March 18, 2010

Fun Find!

This puzzle is such a cute idea!
Mushrooms are super adorable and to turn them into a puzzle is such a fun new idea.

Super Cute Craft Space xo

I love the way this person used their fireplace to make a lovely little craft area! So cute xo


Tuesday, March 16, 2010

Sweatshirt Crush

Find this sunny sweatshirt here

Totally Toys Tuesday First Post!

Toys I am crushing on ...

Kid Robot- Fatale Series Dunny

Super 7- Steve the Bat & Rose Vampire

New Dunny's I pulled this week!!!

This precious darling is rare! 1/100!!!!

I about died when I pulled this one! I have been waiting to get a Tara McPherson vinyl!!!